Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Pantoney, Fanny (1765–1822)

Fanny Dyer (c.1765-1822) was found guilty on 12 March 1808 at Wiltshire, England, of stealing two cotton gowns and other articles from a dwelling house. Her death sentence was commuted to 6 years transportation and she arrived at Sydney aboard the Admiral Gambier and Aeolus in December 1808.

Dyer (as Frances Dyer) married William Pantoney on 11 October 1813 at St Matthew's Church, Windsor; Pantoney marked the register with an 'x', Dyer signed her name. She was mustered in 1814 with two children (probably Sarah Smith's two children).

Fanny took over the 50 acre family farm, which included 121 sheep, following her husband's death in 1819.

Fanny Pantoney died on 6 May 1822 and was buried (as Fanny Pantony) two days later at Richmond; her age was given as 57.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Citation details

'Pantoney, Fanny (1765–1822)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/pantoney-fanny-31229/text38617, accessed 19 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dyer, Fanny
  • Dier, Fanny
  • Doyle, Fanny
  • Doyle, Frances
  • Dyer, Frances
Birth

1765

Death

6 May 1822
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years