People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Palmer, Mary (1768–1822)

Mary Spencer was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing one cotton and one silk handkerchief, a green quilted tammy petticoat and a black silk coat. She arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Prince of Wales as part of the First Fleet. In November 1789 she was sent to Norfolk Island where she had a son with James Squire in 1790. She returned, alone, to Port Jackson in 1792.

Mary married John Palmer a private in the NSW Corps in 1797. No record of her has been found after 1800. She was described as deceased in James Squire's will of 1822.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 340

Citation details

'Palmer, Mary (1768–1822)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/palmer-mary-25116/text33599, accessed 28 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Spencer, Mary
Birth

1768
Formby, Lancashire, England

Death

1822
New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years