People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Emily May Palmer (1864–1893)

Emily May Moran (1864-1893) moved with her parents to Victoria on the Tamar in 1875. She was placed in a Girls Industrial School after her parents were charged with vagrancy in 1876.

Moran married William Cadwallader Palmer in Melbourne in 1888. She died at Richmond, Melbourne, in 1893.

Citation details

'Palmer, Emily May (1864–1893)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/palmer-emily-may-31577/text39040, accessed 23 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Moran, Emily May
Birth

13 December, 1864
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Death

9 May, 1893 (aged 28)
Richmond, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

peritonitis

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.