People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Palanpur, Joan Alice (1917–2003)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Palanpur, Joan Alice (1917–2003)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/palanpur-joan-alice-19539/text, accessed 17 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Joan Falkiner

Joan Falkiner

Argus (Melbourne), 26 September 1939, p 7

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Falkiner, Joan Alice
  • Maharanee of Palanpur
  • Her Highness Jahan Ara Begum of Palanpur
  • Kahn, Joan Alice
Birth

16 September 1917
Wanganella, Victoria, Australia

Death

9 September 2003
Nambour, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence