People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Owles, Mary (c. 1740–1816)

Mary Wilson (c.1740-1816) and Mary Newman were found guilty on 21 February 1787 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing underwear from a house. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, Wilson arrived at Sydney aboard the Prince of Wales in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Wilson married John Owles on 27 September 1789. The couple were sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. Following her husband's death in 1806 Mary Owles lived with James Sheers. The couple returned to Port Jackson in 1814 on the Kangaroo.

Mary died (as Mary Sheers) on 15 August 1816 at Sydney; her age was given as 85.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 388- 389

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Owles, Mary (c. 1740–1816)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/owles-mary-30988/text38357, accessed 25 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sheers, Mary
  • Willson, Mary
  • Wilson, Mary
Birth

c. 1740

Death

15 August 1816
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 27 March 1787
(1787)