People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Owen, Joseph (c. 1719–1790)

Joseph Owen (c.1719-1790), who was listed in some records as Thomas Owen, was found guilty on 12 March 1785 of receiving stolen goods (five linsey aprons, woollen stockings, and a bedgown) from Mary Davis/Davies at Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England. At the age of 65 he was sentenced to 14 years transportation and was sent to the Dunkirk hulk where he behaved 'very well'. He arrived in Sydney aboard the Friendship in January 1788. Ralph Clark noted that he had no trade, was aged 60 and was born in Shropshire.

Owen lived with John Turner at Port Jackson. He was not capable of looking after himself. On 12 May 1790 he fainted at the store while waiting for his provisions and died at the hospital the next day. His stomach was found to be empty.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 271

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Owen, Joseph (c. 1719–1790)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/owen-joseph-32294/text39966, accessed 1 July 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Owen, Thomas
Birth

c. 1719
Shropshire, England

Death

13 March, 1790 (aged ~ 71)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: receiving stolen goods
Sentence: 14 years
Court: Shropshire
Trial Date: 12 March 1785
(1785)