People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Owen, Jane Louisa (1833–1906)

Jane Windeatt's parents came to the colony as free settlers. In 1836-38 her father worked at the Launceston Female Factory.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Owen, Jane Louisa (1833–1906)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/owen-jane-louisa-25211/text33664, accessed 23 May 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Windeatt, Jane Louisa
Birth

12 September, 1833
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Death

22 January, 1906 (aged 72)
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage