People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Outhwaite, Ida Sherbourne (1888–1960)

illustrator

Ida Outhwaite, by Amalie Colquhoun, c.1930

Ida Outhwaite, by Amalie Colquhoun, c.1930

National Library of Australia, 3510714

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Ida Outhwaite, by Amalie Colquhoun, c.1930

Ida Outhwaite, by Amalie Colquhoun, c.1930

National Library of Australia, 3510714

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rentoul, Ida
  • Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul
Birth

9 June 1888
Carlton, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

25 June 1960
Caulfield, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Religious Influence
Occupation