People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Osborne, Thomas (c. 1764–?)

Thomas Osborne (c.1764- ) was found guilty on 14 December 1785 at the Old Bailey, London, of the theft of two flannel waistcoats, a pair of shoes, a tin pot and a cannister. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Ceres hulk and was discharged to the Alexander in January 1787. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

While serving as a baker at Port Jackson in March 1791 Osborne absconded with bread and flour. He was charged on 28 March and remanded. No further information is known about him.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 270

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Osborne, Thomas (c. 1764–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/osborne-thomas-32292/text39964, accessed 6 July 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Osborn, Thomas
  • Hosburn, Thomas
Birth

c. 1764

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 14 December 1785
(1785)