People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Orford, Thomas (c. 1761–?)

Thomas Orford (c.1761- ), a black man, was found guilty on 7 July 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing clothing from a house. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Ceres hulk on 5 April 1785, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Alexander in January 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Orford married (as Thomas Hartford) Elizabeth Jones on 24 March 1788 at Port Jackson. He received a 30 acre grant of land at Bulanaming in 1794. By 1806 he was working as a sealer for Henry Kable. It is not known what became of him.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 269

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Orford, Thomas (c. 1761–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/orford-thomas-30966/text38335, accessed 25 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hartford, Thomas
  • Oxford, Thomas
  • Aweford, Thomas
  • Alford, Thomas
  • Awlford, Thomas
  • Harford, Thomas
  • Holford, Thomas
Birth

c. 1761

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years