Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Orford, Elizabeth (c. 1757–?)

Elizabeth Osborn (c.1757- ) alias Elizabeth Jones, was found guilty on 30 August 1786 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a purse. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she arrived at Sydney aboard the Lady Penrhyn in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

As Elizabeth Jones she married Thomas Orford on 24 March 1788 at Port Jackson. Three Elizabeth Jones's died in the colony between 1802-1832. It is not possible to identify which one, if any, was her.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 270

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Orford, Elizabeth (c. 1757–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/orford-elizabeth-30965/text38334, accessed 19 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Osborn, Elizabeth
  • Jones, Elizabeth
  • Osborne, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1757

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years