People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

O'Neill, James (1796–?)

James O'Neill, a hackler, was sentenced to life transportation. He arrived in Sydney in 1815 aboard the Canada. His occupation was given as hackler and his height as 5 feet 3 inches (160 cms). He was described as having a ruddy dark complexion with black hair and hazel eyes. He was forwarded to Windsor for 'distribution' and in 1822 was working as a government servant for E. Flamstead. He gained a ticket of leave in 1825 and remained in the Hawkesbury area where he worked as a labourer. He married Elizabeth McDade (McDoite in BDM registry) in 1861.

Citation details

'O'Neill, James (1796–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/oneill-james-27491/text34895, accessed 28 July 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • O'Neil, James
  • Oneal, James
  • O'Neal, James
Birth

1796
Monaghan, Ireland

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: life