People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Oldfield, James (c. 1781–1824)

James Oldfield (c.1781-1824), a ropemaker, was sentenced to 14 years transportation on 13 March 1800 at Nottinghamshire, England. He arrived at Sydney aboard the Earl Cornwallis (as James Smith) in June 1801. By 1822 he was working as a labourer.

Smith had one child (as James Oldfield) with Catherine Maren (1813) and two children (again, as James Oldfield) with Ann Hansell (1821 and 1823) before his death (as James Smith) on 14 January 1824 at Richmond; his age was given as 43.

Citation details

'Oldfield, James (c. 1781–1824)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/oldfield-james-27798/text38959, accessed 21 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Oaldfield, James
  • Smith, James
Birth

c. 1781
England

Death

14 January 1824
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 14 years
Court: Nottinghamshire
Trial Date: 13 March 1800
(1800)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: ropemaker

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (3)