People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Ogden, James (c. 1768–1820)

James Ogden (c.1768-1820), a labourer, was found guilty on 20 January 1785 at Manchester Quarter Sessions of stealing a purse containing six pieces of gold, six pieces of silver, and a crystal stone. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Ceres hulk in early 1786 and was discharged to the Alexander in January 1787. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Ogden was off stores by October 1795 and married Elizabeth Kelso at St John's Church, Parramatta, on 6 January 1800; he signed the register, she marked it with an 'X'. The couple had at least seven children. In 1802 Ogden was renting six acres. In 1806 he was recorded as a landholder at The Ponds, holding 50 acres by purchase.

Ogden seems to have been dead by late 1820 when his three youngest sons were admitted to the orphan school. A William Ogden was recorded as having died at Parramatta on 19 December 1820. In the 1822 Muster his son James is listed as the landholder.

information from

  • Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 267-68
  • Caitlin Adams, 'Lives Left Behind: The Forsaken Families of First Fleeters,' St. John’s Online, (2019), https://stjohnsonline.org/bio/james-ogden — accessed 1 April 2021

Citation details

'Ogden, James (c. 1768–1820)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/ogden-james-31636/text39111, accessed 24 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hogden, James
  • Ogdin, James
Birth

c. 1768
Lancashire, England

Death

1820
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Manchester
Trial Date: 20 January 1785
(1785)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (7)