People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Ogden, Elizabeth (c. 1778–1815)

Elizabeth Kelsall (c.1778-1815) was sentenced to 7 years transportation on 11 October 1797 at Lancaster Quarter Sessions, Lancashire. She arrived at Sydney aboard the Britannia in July 1798.

Kelsall married (as Elizabeth Kelso) James Ogden at St John's Church, Parramatta, on 6 January 1800; he signed the register, she marked it with an 'X'. The couple had at least seven children.

Elizabeth Ogden died on 22 May 1815 at Parramatta after giving birth to her seventh child; her age was given as 37.

Citation details

'Ogden, Elizabeth (c. 1778–1815)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/ogden-elizabeth-31637/text39112, accessed 25 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kelsall, Elizabeth
  • Kelso, Elizabeth
  • Kelsal, Elizabeth
  • Kellsal, Elizabeth
  • Kelsea, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1778
England

Death

22 May 1815
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Lancashire
Trial Date: 11 October 1797
(1797)

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (7)