People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

O'Donnell, Hugh (c. 1764–1834)

Hugh O'Donnell was a private in the 73rd Regiment of Foot. He arrived in Sydney in 1810 aboard the Anne with his wife and three children. He transferred to the Invalid Company in 1813 and in 1823 was granted 100 acres at Liberty Plains. He died at Parramatta on 28 May 1834.

Citation details

'O'Donnell, Hugh (c. 1764–1834)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/odonnell-hugh-29964/text37142, accessed 24 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Odonald, Hugh
Birth

c. 1764
Sligo, Sligo, Ireland

Death

28 May 1834
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service