People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

O'Craft, John (c. 1749–?)

John O'Craft (c.1749- ) was found guilty on 17 March 1783 at Exeter, Devon, of stealing a pair of leather breeches and some money. Sentenced to 7 years transportation to America, he was among the prisoners who mutinied on the convict transport Mercury in April 1784. Recaptured, he was sent to the Dunkirk hulk in June 1784. He was discharged to the Charlotte in March 1787 (where he was mustered as Oakraft) and arrived in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

By July 1791 O'Craft was principal of the nightwatch at Parramatta and was settled on 30 acres at Prospect in August 1792. There is no record of him having developed this land. No later colonial records have been found for O'Craft.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 267

Citation details

'O'Craft, John (c. 1749–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/ocraft-john-30839/text38190, accessed 2 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Oakraft, John
  • Ocraft, John
Birth

c. 1749

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years