People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Oberlin Harris, Clara Hay (1858–1929)

According to her death certificate she married John Oberlin Harris in Brussels, Belgium, at the age of 47 (he was aged 60 according to his death certifcate). They would have married in either 1905 or 1906.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Oberlin Harris, Clara Hay (1858–1929)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/oberlin-harris-clara-hay-31862/text39416, accessed 26 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Suttor, Clara Hay
  • Sharland, Clara Hay
  • Harris, Clara Hay
Birth

1858
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Death

13 May 1929
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence