People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cora Clara Oakden (1867–1954)

Cora C. Oakden

Cora C. Oakden

Raphaél Studios

Born, Victoria. Daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. G. W. Glass, of St. Kilda, Melbourne.

Wife of the late Percy Oakden, A. R. I. B. A., Architect, of Melbourne, son of the late Phillip Oakden, of Tasmania, an early pioneer.

ACTIVITIES. Member of Children’s Hospital for 24 years and Hon. Secretary for 18 years. For 25 years was Hon. Treasurer of the Methodist Home for Children, Cheltenham. A member of the Baby Health Centre of Victoria for 12 years. One of first members of the Children’s Welfare Association. Vice-president of the Melbourne Croquet Club.

HOBBIES. Painting, Croquet.

CLUBS. Alexandra, Lyceum and English Speaking Union.

ADDRESS. “Gordonbush,” Toorak Road, South Yarra, Melbourne, Victoria.

Citation details

'Oakden, Cora Clara (1867–1954)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/oakden-cora-clara-19249/text30761, accessed 18 July 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Cora C. Oakden

Cora C. Oakden

Raphaél Studios

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Glass, Cora Clara
Birth

1867
Victoria, Australia

Death

1954 (aged ~ 87)
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Clubs
Key Organisations