People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Nurse, John (c. 1769–?)

John Nurse/Monroe (c.1769- ), George Bannister, and George Robinson were found guilty, on 21 April 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing from a house. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he was sent to the Censor hulk and arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Scarborough as part of the First Fleet.

Nurse was marked 'Ran from the colony' on 17 May 1788. He was believed to have escaped in one of the transports that left early that month.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 266

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Nurse, John (c. 1769–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/nurse-john-30075/text37318, accessed 25 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Monroe, John
Birth

c. 1769
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years