People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Nowland, James (c. 1755–?)

James Nowland (c.1755- ), a shoemaker, was found guilty on 21 April 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of assaulting a man and taking a bag full of money. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Censor hulk on 6 September 1784 and was discharged to the Scarborough in February 1787. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Nowland was sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply in March 1790. By July 1791 he was subsisting himself on a Sydney Town lot with 100 rods cleared. He left the island for Port Jackson on the Kitty in March 1793. No later records have been found for him.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 265-66

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Nowland, James (c. 1755–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/nowland-james-31615/text39090, accessed 13 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Newland, James
  • Knowland, John
Birth

c. 1755
Meath, Ireland

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: assault and robbery
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 21 April 1784
(1784)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: shoe/boot maker