People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Alan Morris (Notty) Nott (1886–1951)

Alan Morris Nott, n.d. photographer unknown

Alan Morris Nott, n.d. photographer unknown

from Bank of NSW Roll of Honour

ALAN MORRIS NOTT, son of Mr. and Mrs. A. H. Nott, was born on 5th April, 1886, a t Bundaberg, Queensland. He was educated at the Sydney High School, and entered the Bank’s service at Ashfield on 17th November, 1903. He was transferred to Ryde on 1st June, 1905; to Temora on 5th November, 1906, where he was appointed ledger-keeper on 1st January, 1908; to Goulburn, as ledger-keeper, on 2nd September, 1908, being appointed teller there on 10th August, 1910; to Queanbeyan, as teller, on 21st May, 1912; to the Southern Branch (Sydney) on 10th July, 1913; and to Gundagai, as accountant, on 12th January, 1914.

Alan Morris Nott enlisted as a private in the A.I.F. on 29th January, 1916, and was subsequently promoted to the rank of corporal. He embarked with Carmichael’s Thousand, which included a number of men from Gundagai who thought very highly of him for his bravery and good spirits. He served with his battalion in France.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Nott, Alan Morris (Notty) (1886–1951)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/nott-alan-morris-notty-24340/text33082, accessed 24 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Alan Morris Nott, n.d. photographer unknown

Alan Morris Nott, n.d. photographer unknown

from Bank of NSW Roll of Honour

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Nott, Allan Morris
Birth

5 April, 1886
Bundaberg, Queensland, Australia

Death

13 June, 1951 (aged 65)
Manly, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Military Service
Workplaces