People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Norway, Nevil Shute (1899–1960)

writer and aeronautical engineer

Nevil Shute, by Ian Hassall, 1962

Nevil Shute, by Ian Hassall, 1962

National Library of Australia, 2293567

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Nevil Shute, by Ian Hassall, 1962

Nevil Shute, by Ian Hassall, 1962

National Library of Australia, 2293567

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Shute, Nevil
Birth

17 January, 1899
London, Middlesex, England

Death

12 January, 1960 (aged 60)
East Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Occupation