People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Norton, Mary Elizabeth (1839–1863)

Mary Elizabeth Ann Walker married Albert Norton on 12 February 1862 at Longford. She after giving birth to her first daughter.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Norton, Mary Elizabeth (1839–1863)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/norton-mary-elizabeth-28057/text35775, accessed 4 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Walker, Mary Elizabeth
Birth

9 May 1839
Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Death

10 March 1863
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence