People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Norris, Jacob (c. 1747–1791)

Jacob Cudlip (c.1747-1791), indicted as Cudlip otherwise Norris, was found guilty on 25 July 1785 at Bodmin, Cornwall, of breaking into a house and stealing a silver jug, money and other goods. His death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation on 10 August 1785. He was sent to the Dunkirk hulk, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Charlotte in March 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Cudlip used the name Norris at Port Jackson, where he shared a hut with Stephen Legrove. He was buried at Sydney on 22 May 1791.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 89

Citation details

'Norris, Jacob (c. 1747–1791)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/norris-jacob-30679/text38023, accessed 2 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cudlip, Jacob
Birth

c. 1747

Death

21 May 1791
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years