People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Norman, Ellen Frances (1887–?)

Ellen Frances Norman

Ellen Frances Norman

Lafayette

Daughter of the late Cornelius Patrick O'Leary, of Lambs Valley Station, New England, New South Wales.

Wife of H. C. Norman, Australian General Manager of Henleys Telegraph Works.

Family, only daughter: Mary Frances, educated at Mandeville Hall, Melbourne.

CHARITIES. Particularly interested in all forms of charities, especially the Blind Association, Returned Soldiers’ Homes. Brighton Red Cross and the Orthopaedic Hospital.

COMMITTEES. Member of the Committee of the Blind Association Auxiliary Hospital, and Brighton Red Cross. Has travelled extensively in Europe, England, and New Zealand, where she was present at the thrilling rescue of three stranded Alpinists by the plane piloted by Captain Mercer. Was one of the first two women to land in Arawata Gorge.

HOBBIES. General Literature, Horti¬culture, Collector of Glass and China and Antique Furniture.

CLUBS. President of Kingston Heath Golf Club Associates, Member of Emerald Country Club.

ADDRESS. Menzies Avenue, Brighton Beach, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.

Original Publication

Citation details

'Norman, Ellen Frances (1887–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/norman-ellen-frances-19350/text30801, accessed 18 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Ellen Frances Norman

Ellen Frances Norman

Lafayette

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • O'Leary, Ellen Frances
Birth

1887
Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Key Organisations