People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Noble, Martha (1823–1858)

Martha Moore arrived in Sydney aboard the Earl Grey in 1848 as an assisted immigrant. According to her immigration record she was 25 years old and was a cook. Her parents were John and Maria. She could read but not write, her religion was Church of England and she had no relatives in New South Wales. She married John Noble in 1849.

Citation details

'Noble, Martha (1823–1858)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/noble-martha-24576/text33267, accessed 20 January 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Moore, Martha
Birth

1823
Dublin, Dublin, Ireland

Death

10 December 1858
Yass, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

rheumatic fever

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation