People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Niven, Alice Nora (Nora) (1886–?)

Alice Nora Niven

Alice Nora Niven

Jack Cato

Daughter of the late J. C. McCaul, of Whorouly, Victoria, and Mrs. C. C. Wimberley, of Elsternwick.

Educated, Elsternwick Convent and South Melbourne College.

Married F. J. Niven, retired Manager of the Commercial Banking Co. of Sydney, Collins St., Melbourne; son of the late F. W. Niven, Printer, of Ballarat and Melbourne. Family, one son, John Curteis; born, 1919, being educated at Caulfield Grammar School.

COMMITTEES. Treasurer of the Caulfield Auxiliary for the Blind. Active worker at the Caulfield Military Hospital and the Seamen’s Mission; The Australian Women’s League.

HOBBIES. Tennis, Gardening, Motoring, Travelling and Needlework.

ADDRESS. 191 Kooyong Road, Caulfield, Melbourne, Victoria.

Citation details

'Niven, Alice Nora (Nora) (1886–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/niven-alice-nora-nora-18922/text30542, accessed 20 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Alice Nora Niven

Alice Nora Niven

Jack Cato

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McCaul, Alice Nora
  • Wimberley, Alice Nora
Birth

1886
Victoria, Australia

Death

Australia

Key Organisations