People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Wallace Edwin Nicholson (1895–1978)

Wallace Edwin Nicholson, n.d. photographer unknown

Wallace Edwin Nicholson, n.d. photographer unknown

from Bank of NSW Roll of Honour

WALLACE EDWIN NICHOLSON was born on 24th May, 1895, a t Bombala, New South Wales, the son of Mr. and Mrs. John Nicholson. He received his education at the Bombala Public School, and joined the Bank’s service a t Leeton on 24th December, 1914.

Wallace Edwin Nicholson enlisted on 2nd August, 1915, and subsequently embarked for Egypt, where he saw service from November until June, 1916, when he was transferred to France. He attained promotion to the rank of lance-sergeant in the 55th Battalion on 22nd August, 1916, and continued to serve in France until June, 1919.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Nicholson, Wallace Edwin (1895–1978)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/nicholson-wallace-edwin-24238/text33012, accessed 25 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Wallace Edwin Nicholson, n.d. photographer unknown

Wallace Edwin Nicholson, n.d. photographer unknown

from Bank of NSW Roll of Honour

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Nicholson, Wallace Edward
Birth

24 May, 1895
Bombala, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1978 (aged ~ 82)
New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Military Service
Workplaces