People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Nichols, Mary (1769–1804)

Mary Warren was found guilty on 25 March 1788 at Warwick, England of stealing linen. Sentenced to seven years transportation, she arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet. She had a son, Samuel, with Samuel Braiden, a seaman on HMS Supply. She then had a daughter with Peter Dargin, a marine. She married Isaac Nichols on 11 September 1796 at St Philip's Church, Sydney.

Mary Nichols died on 20 October 1904. Her body was found floating in water near Goat Island. An inquest found that her death was accidental, 'by insanity'.

* information from Michael Flood, The Second Fleet: Britain's Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 594

Additional Resources

  • inquest, Sydney Gazette, 28 October 1804, p 2

Citation details

'Nichols, Mary (1769–1804)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/nichols-mary-25126/text33611, accessed 9 December 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Warren, Mary
  • Braiden, Mary
  • Dargin, Mary
Birth

1769
England

Death

20 October 1804
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

suicide

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years