People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Nicholls, William (c. 1771–?)

William Nicholls (c.1771- ), a carpenter, was found guilty on 15 February 1792 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a cotton gown, a watch, a watch-chain, and a metal seal from a house. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he arrived at Sydney aboard the Royal Admiral in October 1792.

Nicholls was sent to Norfolk Island on the Philadelphia, arriving in December 1792. He had three children with Elizabeth Hayward: Elizabeth (b.1794), Margaret (b.c. 1795) and Robert (b.1796) before leaving the island in about 1796. There is some debate about whether he returned to England or New South Wales. A William Nicholls died at Sydney in 1813 aged 33 (which means he was born in 1780).

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Nicholls, William (c. 1771–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/nicholls-william-30942/text38309, accessed 28 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Nichols, William
Birth

c. 1771

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years