People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Newcombe, Marianne Josephina (1828–1870)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Newcombe, Marianne Josephina (1828–1870)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/newcombe-marianne-josephina-28688/text, accessed 25 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Olliffe, Marianne Josephina
Birth

1828
Cork, Ireland

Death

8 December 1870
Surry Hills, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cirrhosis of the liver

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence