People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Sarah Newby (1812–1884)

Sarah Wright married Charles Sutton on 6 June 1827 in Hobart Town, Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania). Following his death she married John Newby on 13 May 1856. There doesn't appear to be a death certificate for her but, according to an in memoriam notice, she died on 29 October 1884.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Newby, Sarah (1812–1884)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/newby-sarah-27878/text35631, accessed 18 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wright, Sarah
  • Sutton, Sarah
Birth

9 April, 1812
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

29 October, 1884 (aged 72)
Oatlands, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.