People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Neale, John (c. 1754–?)

John Neale (c.1754- ) was found guilty on 26 May 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing various items, including a gold watch, from a man as he was leaving the Pantheon in Oxford Street, London. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, he was sent to the Censor hulk on 6 September 1784 and was discharged to the Scarborough in February 1787. He arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Neale was made a member of the night watch in August 1789. He had left the colony by December 1791.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 262

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Neale, John (c. 1754–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/neale-john-31555/text39014, accessed 29 November 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Neal, John
Birth

c. 1754

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft (pickpocketing)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 26 May 1784
(1784)

Post-transportation

Left the colony: Yes