People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Neale, James (c. 1769–?)

James Neale (c.1769- ) and William Farley were found guilty on 10 February 1785 at Bristol, England, of stealing sugar from a warehouse. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, the men were sent to the Dunkirk hulk and discharged to the Friendship in March 1787, arriving at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Neale and six other convicts were ordered 150 lashes and to wear leg irons for a year after they left the brick kiln on 6 March 1789 where they were working and "marched to Botany Bay... to attack the natives and to plunder them of their fishing-tackle and spears". One of the convicts was killed and seven were injured. Initially the men claimed the attack was unprovoked but they were forced to admit the truth. The flogging was witnessed by a local Aboriginal man, Arabanoo, who was present at the initial incident and was told why the punishment was being administered. He "displayed ... symptoms of disgust and terror only".

No other colonial record of Neale has been found.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 262

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Neale, James (c. 1769–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/neale-james-31108/text38479, accessed 27 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Neal, James
Birth

c. 1769
Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years