People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Maria Nash (1771–1844)

Maria Haynes landed in Sydney in January 1788 with her common law husband William Nash aboard the Prince of Wales as part of the First Fleet. (She was registered as his 'wife' in the indent.) They were married on 13 February 1789 at St Philips Church of England, Sydney.

In March 1790, the couple left Sydney for Norfolk Island aboard the Sirius; they returned to Sydney in April 1792. William Nash was granted over 200 acres at Mulgrave Place after he was discharged from the NSW Corps in 1797. Following mounting debts he sold the land to a neighbour in 1802 and Maria left him and moved in with Robert Guy in Concord. In 1802 Nash lost a court case seeking her return and in 1804 left Sydney aboard the Mersey. It is believed he died when the ship was wrecked in the Torres Strait in mid June.

Maria continued to live with Guy and died on 21 November at Castlereagh.

* for further information see: Carol J. Baxter, Nash: First Fleeters & Founding Families, A Three-Generational Biographical History (2004)

Citation details

'Nash, Maria (1771–1844)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/nash-maria-30018/text37240, accessed 14 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Naish, Maria
  • Guy, Maria
  • Haynes, Maria
Birth

18 July, 1771
Tonbridge, Kent, England

Death

21 November, 1844 (aged 73)
Castlereagh, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Key Events
Social Issues