Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Nash, Ann (1758–1829)

Ann Hannaway was sentenced to fourteen years transportation, at the January 1789 Old Bailey Sessions, for receiving stolen goods. She arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Neptune as part of the Second Fleet. Her infant son, James, accompanied her. In 1790 Hannaway and James were sent to Norfolk Island on the Surprize in August 1790. She married Robert Nash on 5 November 1791 on the island; they had four daughters and left for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in 1808.

Ann Nash died on 12 December 1829 and was buried at Sorell cemetery, her age was given as 71.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), pp 312-13

Citation details

'Nash, Ann (1758–1829)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/nash-ann-25125/text33610, accessed 19 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hannaway, Ann
Birth

1758

Death

12 December 1829
Sorell, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: receiving stolen goods
Sentence: 14 years