People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Narelle, Marie (Molly) (1870–1941)

singer

Marie Narelle (1870-1941), by U.S. Lithograph Company, 1906

Marie Narelle (1870-1941), by U.S. Lithograph Company, 1906

Tasmaniana Library, State Library of Tasmania, AUTAS001125297531

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Marie Narelle (1870-1941), by U.S. Lithograph Company, 1906

Marie Narelle (1870-1941), by U.S. Lithograph Company, 1906

Tasmaniana Library, State Library of Tasmania, AUTAS001125297531

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ryan, Catherine Mary
  • Callaghan, Molly
  • Currie, Catherine Mary
Birth

28 January 1870
Combaning station, New South Wales, Australia

Death

26 January 1941
Clevecot, Oxfordshire, England

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation