People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Napthali, Michael (1789–1847)

Michael Napthali was sentenced to seven years' transportation for stealing 101 glass illuminators. His occupation in his convict indent was given as glass cutter. He arrived in Sydney in 1818 aboard the Glory. On 17 December 1821 he married Frances Dunn

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 23 September 1847, p 3

Citation details

'Napthali, Michael (1789–1847)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/napthali-michael-24729/text33369, accessed 13 April 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Napthaly, Michael
Birth

1789
London, Middlesex, England

Death

22 September 1847
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years