People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Murray, Ann (1786–1862)

Ann Parker was sentenced to seven years transportation for theft. She arrived in Sydney in 1803 aboard the Glatton. In the 1806 Muster she was recorded as living with William Hembridge. By 1814 she was living with Kennedy Murray. They were to have five children.

Ann was committed to the Liverpool Lunatic Asylum in 1822. It is thought that she suffered from epilepsy. She remained institutionalised for almost forty years until her death. Her youngest son James, who also had epileptic fits, was committed to the Tarban Creek Gladesville Asylum in 1864.

Citation details

'Murray, Ann (1786–1862)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/murray-ann-25708/text33958, accessed 25 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Parker, Ann
Birth

1786
England

Death

4 November 1862
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years