People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Murphy, James (c. 1742–1804)

James Murphy (c.1742-1804), a shoemaker, was found guilty on 11 August 1783 at Exeter, Devon, of a highway assault and theft of a silver watch, silver groat and other goods. His death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation to America. Murphy was among the prisoners who mutinied on the convict transport Mercury in April 1784. Recaptured, he was sent to the Dunkirk hulk in June 1784. He was discharged to the Friendship in March 1787 and arrived in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. 

Murphy was sent (as John Murphey) to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. By December 1791 he was cultivating 4 acres and took a lease for 12 acres in August 1792 which he still held in December 1796. He had been living with Susanna Pickett since 1793.

James Murphy died at Norfolk Island on 20 May 1804.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 259 and HMS Sirius 1786-1790 https://hmssirius.com.au/james-murphy-convict-friendship-1788/ — accessed 11 August 2020

Citation details

'Murphy, James (c. 1742–1804)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/murphy-james-30836/text38187, accessed 25 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Murphey, John
Birth

c. 1742
Devon, England

Death

20 May 1804
Norfolk Island, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years