People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Murley, Roger (c. 1752–?)

Roger Murley (or Morley), an able seaman, arrived at Sydney aboard the Sirius in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet. He was sent to Norfolk Island in February 1788. As a former master weaver it was hoped that he would be useful in the development of the flax that was believed to be abundant on the island but was later found to be not up to the task. He was, however, found to be useful in constructing the pier at Ball's Bay and helped to make shingles for a granary. He was appointed constable on 16 August 1789. 

Murley returned to England on the Waaksamheid in March 1791. He had wanted to return to England as a settler but had perhaps been unable to persuade his wife.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 258

Citation details

'Murley, Roger (c. 1752–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/murley-roger-31549/text39009, accessed 12 August 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Morley, Roger
Birth

c. 1752
Beaminster, Dorset, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events