People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Munro Ferguson, Sir Ronald Craufurd (1860–1934)

governor-general

Ronald Craufurd Munro Ferguson (1860-1934), by unknown photographer, c1930

Ronald Craufurd Munro Ferguson (1860-1934), by unknown photographer, c1930

State Library of South Australia, SLSA: B 3861

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Ronald Craufurd Munro Ferguson (1860-1934), by unknown photographer, c1930

Ronald Craufurd Munro Ferguson (1860-1934), by unknown photographer, c1930

State Library of South Australia, SLSA: B 3861

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Viscount Novar
  • Ferguson, Ronald Craufurd Munro
  • Novar, Viscount
Birth

6 March 1860
Raith, Fife, Scotland

Death

30 March 1934
Raith, Fife, Scotland

Cultural Heritage
Occupation