People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mumford, William (c. 1774–1814)

William Mumford was found guilty on 25 March 1788 at the Warwick County Assizes of stealing  a greatcoat. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he was sent to the Lion hulk before embarking for New South Wales on the Scarborough in November 1789, arriving in June 1790 as part of the Second Fleet.

Mumford was recorded as a fisherman in 1806. He was living with Margaret Bunn and one male child.

William Mumford was buried at Sydney on 28 March 1814.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 451

Citation details

'Mumford, William (c. 1774–1814)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mumford-william-30469/text37779, accessed 26 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Munford, William
Birth

c. 1774
Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

Death

27 March 1814
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years