People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mullis, Stephen (c. 1761–?)

Stephen Mullis, a caulker, and John Basely, a mariner, were found guilty on 12 January 1785 at Exeter, Devon, of stealing one claret colour cloth coat and one pair of black breeches. They were sent to the Dunkirk hulk while waiting to serve their 7 year sentence of transportation. They arrived in Sydney in January 1788 aboard the Charlotte as part of the First Fleet.

From July to September 1788 he worked as a caulker on the Sirius at Sydney Cove. He later worked on other ships. He does not appear on records after 1791. It is likely that he returned to England when his sentence expired in January 1792. As a caulker it would have been easy for him to get a job on board a ship.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 257

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Mullis, Stephen (c. 1761–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mullis-stephen-30186/text37464, accessed 25 June 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mullot, Stephen
Birth

c. 1761
Devon, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years