People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Harriet Mulligan (1789–1860)

Harriet McCarty, the daughter of John McCarty and Ann Beardsley, was baptised on 1 March 1789 at St Philips Church, Sydney. She travelled to Norfolk Island with her mother on the Sirius in March 1790. Her father joined them in 1791.

Harriet left Norfolk Island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Porpoise on 26 December 1807, arriving on 17 January 1808. She married John Devereaux on 13 June 1808 at Hobart. Following his death she married William Campbell at Hobart on 2 September 1847. Following his death she married William Mulligan at St Mark's, Pontville, on 7 October 1850. She died on 21 June 1860 at Brighton, Tasmania; her age was given as 69.

Citation details

'Mulligan, Harriet (1789–1860)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mulligan-harriet-30223/text37507, accessed 19 June 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Devereaux, Harriet
  • McCarthy, Harriet
  • Beadsley, Harriet
  • Campbell, Harriet
Birth

1789
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

21 June, 1860 (aged ~ 71)
Brighton, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility