People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mulcock, Thomas (c. 1767–1825)

Thomas Mulcock (c.1767-1825), a shepherd, was found guilty (as Thomas Mullcock) on 10 January 1816 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing two cattle. His death sentence was commuted to life transportation. He arrived at Sydney in April 1817 aboard the Morley. He was described as being 5 feet 9¼ inches tall, with a dark complexion, grey hair, and grey eyes. His age was given as 45 in 1816.

Mulcock was assigned as a servant to his brother Jesse. Following his brother's death in 1818 he continued to work for his sister-in-law, Ann Mulcock. She died in 1820 leaving Thomas a life interest in her two farms (110 and 30 acres). He had been granted a ticket of leave by 1822 and in that year was listed as a landholder in the muster.

Thomas Mulcock was buried at St John's, Parramatta, on 2 April 1825; his age was given as 66.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Mulcock, Thomas (c. 1767–1825)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mulcock-thomas-31544/text39004, accessed 26 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mullcock, Thomas
Birth

c. 1767
Oxfordshire, England

Death

1 April 1825
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft (livestock)
Sentence: death
Commuted To: life
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 10 January 1816
(1816)