People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mulcock, Jesse (c. 1761–1818)

Jesse Mulcock (c.1761-1818) was found guilty on 5 March 1785 at New Sarum (Salisbury), Wiltshire, of the theft of a mare. His death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation on 26 March 1785. Sent to the Ceres hulk on 18 August 1785 he was dispatched to the Alexander in January 1787 and arrived at Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Mulcock, also known as Mocock, Mullock, and Molock was assigned to work for the Rev Richard Johnson. He married Mary Taylor on 27 September 1791; he signed the register. She may have been the woman buried at Sydney on 21 September 1795. Mulcock (as Jesse Malcock) married Ann Hall on 18 October 1800, a fellow servant in Richard Johnson's household.

By 1806 Mulcock was a leaseholder in Sydney; he owned four horses and employed two free men to carry on his business — a half acre orchard and garden. In December 1809 he also held 110 acres at Toongabbee and in June 1810 he had been granted a beer licence.

Mulcock supplied a great deal of grain and meat to the government. He was buried at St John's Church, Parramatta, on 8 March 1818; his age was given as 43. Administration of his estate, valued at under £500 (excluding realty), was granted to his widow. She died two years later. Her will left two farms (110 and 30 acres) to Thomas Mulcock, her husband's brother-in-law who has arrived as a convict shortly before Jesse's death. The will gave Thomas a life interest in the farms which, along with the rest of her estate she left to her son William Daniels 'now residing in England and whom I bore in England to William Daniels since deceased'.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 256

Citation details

'Mulcock, Jesse (c. 1761–1818)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mulcock-jesse-31541/text39001, accessed 29 November 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mocock, Jesse
  • Mullock, Jesse
  • Molock, Jesseye
  • Mocock, Joshua
  • Malcock, Jesse
Birth

c. 1761
England

Death

7 March 1818
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Maps
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft (livestock)
Sentence: death
Commuted To: 7 years
Court: Wiltshire
Trial Date: 5 March 1785
(1785)