People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mulcock, Ann (c. 1771–1820)

Ann Hall (c.1771-1820), a prostitute, was found guilty on 26 April 1797 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing goods from a man she had invited into her room. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Brittania in July 1798. Hall was assigned to Rev. Richard Johnston and on 18 October 1800, at St Philips Church, Sydney, married Jesse Mulcock, a fellow servant in Johnson's household; both signed the register. Ann had received a conditional pardon on 4 June 1800.

By 1806 the Mulcocks had a house in Pitt Street and in December 1809 Jesse held a 100 acre farm at Toongabbie and a year later was granted a beer licence. At the time of his death in 1818 he was supplying a great deal of grain and meat to the government. Ann continued to operate the farm and resumed the supply of meat to the government with her brother-in-law Thomas Mulcock as an assistant. He had been transported just before her husband had died.

Ann Mulcock was buried (as Ann Mocock) on 7 September 1820. She left two farms (110 and 30 acres) to her brother-in-law, Thomas. The will gave him a life interest in the farms which, along with the rest of her estate, she left to her son William Daniels 'now residing in England and whom I bore in England to William Daniels since deceased'.

information from

  • Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 256
  • Leanne Jones, Women in Colonial Commerce 1817-1820, MA Thesis, 2001 https://openresearch-repository.anu.edu.au/bitstream/1885/146545/2/b22433247_Johns_L.pdf — accessed 25 February 2021

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Mulcock, Ann (c. 1771–1820)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/mulcock-ann-31543/text39003, accessed 24 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hall, Ann
  • Mocock, Ann
Birth

c. 1771

Death

6 September 1820
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft (house)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 26 April 1797
(1797)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: prostitute
Married: Yes
Children: Yes (1)