People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Moulder, Joseph (Joe) (1798–1866)

Joseph Moulder, an 18-year-old labourer, was found guilty (as Joseph Moulden) on 29 May 1816 at the Old Bailey, London, of pickpocketing. Sentenced to life transportation (the court transcript says he was transported for 7 years but convict records say he got life) he arrived at Sydney in April 1817 aboard the Morley. He was described as being 5 feet 1¾ inches tall, with a fair complexion, brown hair and grey eyes. Listed as 'Joseph Maldon' he was sent to Windsor for 'distribution'.

Moulder was working in Bathurst in 1822 and was working for James Blackman jnr in 1825. He was granted a ticket of leave in 1827 and in 1828 was a hutkeeper in Archibald McLeod's employment. Moulder married Caroline Clements on 6 July 1833 at Bathurst; they had at least eight children. He became a squatter with several runs and did well from the gold rush era, selling animals to miners.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Moulder, Joseph (Joe) (1798–1866)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/moulder-joseph-joe-32022/text39565, accessed 25 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Moulden, Joseph
  • Moulding, Joseph
  • Maldon, Joseph
Birth

26 April 1798
London, Middlesex, England

Death

8 March 1866
Orange, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft (pickpocketing)
Sentence: life
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 29 May 1816
(1816)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: labourer

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (8)